Burna Boy and Tems nominated for 65th Grammy Awards (See Nomination list)

The 2023 Recording Academy Awards, often known as the Grammys, have nominated Nigeria music superstars Burna Boy and Tems.

The Academy announced the nominees on Tuesday, with the award presentation scheduled for February 5, 2023.

Love, Damini, the most recent album from Burna Boy, was nominated in the Best Global Music Album category along with other records from prominent worldwide musicians.

For his smash song “Last Last,” the singer was also nominated for Best Global Music Performance.

While, Tems joined Drake and Future on Future’s “Wait For U,” which was nominated for Best Melodic Rap Performance.

See full list of nominations below:

Best Global Music Album

Shuruaat – Berklee Indian Ensemble

Love, Damini – Burna Boy

Queen of Sheba – Angelique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf

Between Us… (Live) – Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley featuring Manu Delago

Shakura – Masa Tukami

 

Best Global Music Performance

“Udhero Na” – Adrooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar

“Gimme Love” – Matt B & Eddy Kenzo

“Last Last” – Burna Boy

“Neva Bow Down” – Rocky Dawuni featuring Blvk H3ro

“Bayethe” – Wouter Kellerman, Zaken Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy on Me”- Adele

“Moscow Mule”- Bad Bunny

“Bad Habit”- Steve Lacy

“Woman”- Doja Cat

“About Damn Time”- Lizzo

“As it Was”- Harry Styles

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Bam Bam” – Camilla Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran

“My Universe” – Coldplay & BTS

“Unholy” – Sam Smith & Kim Petras

“I Like You (A Happier Song) – Post Malone & Doja Cat

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Voyage – ABBA

30 – Adele

Music of the Spheres – Coldplay

Harry’s House – Harry Styles

Special – Lizzo

 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Rosewood” – Bonobo

“Don’t Forget My Love” – Diplo & Miguel

“I’m Good (Blue)” – David Guetta & Bebe Rexha

“Intimidated” – Kaytranada featuring H. E. R.

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song) – Armund Hutton, arranger

How Deep Is Your Love – Matt Cusson, arranger

Main Titles (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) – Danny Elfman, arranger

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“God Did” – DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“Just Like That” – Bonnie Raitt

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live)” – Ambrose Akinmusire

“Keep Holding On” – Gerald Albright

“Falling” – Melissa Aldana

“Call of the Drum” – Marcus Baylor

“Cherokee/Koko” – John Beasley

“Endangered Species” – Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Bird Lives – John Beasley, Marcus Lindgren & SWR Big Band

Remembering Bob Freedman – Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob

Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Center Stage – Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene

Architecture of Storms – Remy Le Beouf’s Assembly of Shadows

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Fandango at the Wall in New York – Artruro O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Crisalida – Danilo Perez featuring the Global Messengers

If You Will – Flora Purim

Rhythm & Soul – Arturo Sandoval

Musical De Las Americas – Miguel Zenon

 

Best Reggae Album

The Kalling – Kabaka Pyramid

Gifted – Koffee

Scorcha – Sean Paul

Third Time’s The Charm – Protoje

Com Fly Wid Mi – Shaggy

 

Record of the Year

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“About Damn Time” – Lizzo

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blige

“You And Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius

“Woman” – Doja Cat

 

Best Bluegrass Album

Toward the Fray – The Infamous Stringdusters

Almost Proud – The Del McCoury Band

Calling You From My Mountain – Peter Rowan

Crooked Tree – Holly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Get Yourself Outside – Yonder Mountain String Band

 

Best Americana Performance

“Silver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith)” – Eric Alexandrakis

“There You Go Again” – Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett

“The Message” – Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin

“You and Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius

“Made Up Mind” – Bonnie Raitt

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Heavy Load Blues – Gov’t Mule

The Blues Don’t Lie – Buddy Guy

Get On Board – Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder

The Sun Is Shining Down – John Mayall

Mississippi Son – Charlie Musselwhite

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Done Come Too Far – Shemekia Copeland

Crown – Eric Gales

Bloodline Maintenance – Ben Harper

Set Sail – North Mississippi Allstars

Brother Johnny – Edgar Winter

 

Best Folk Album

Spellbound – Judy Collins

Revealer – Madison Cunningham

The Light at the End of The Line – Janis Ian

Age of Apathy – Aoife O’Donovan

Hell on Church Street – Punch Brothers

 

Gubaidulina

“Puts: Contact” – Kevin Puts

“Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved” – Carlos Simon

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst” – Kelsea Ballerini

“Something In the Orange” – Zach Bryan

“In His Arms” – Miranda Lambert

“Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris

“Live Forever” – Willie Nelson

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Wishful Drinking” – Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt

“Midnight Rider’s Prayer” – Brothers Osbourne

“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” – Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert

“Does He Love You – Revisited” – Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton

“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” – Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde

Going Where The Lonely Go – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

 

Best Country Song

“Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris

“Doin’ This” – Luke Combs

“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version, From The Vault)” – Taylor Swift

“If I Was a Cowboy” – Miranda Lambert

“I’ll Love You Until The Day I Die” – Willie Nelson

“Til You Can’t” – Cody Johnson

 

Best Country Album

Growin’ Up – Luke Combs

Palomino – Miranda Lambert

Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville – Ashley McBryde

Humble Quest – Maren Morris

A Beautiful Time – Willie Nelson

 

Best Gospel Album

“Die to Live” – Maranda Curtis

“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)” – Ricky Dillard

“Clarity” – Doe

“Kingdom Book One Deluxe” – Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

“All Things New,” – Tye Tribbett

 

Meanwhile, the performers, and presenters for the event will be made public soon.

Leave a Reply